themahonefirm-blog · 4 years
[…] La. R.S. 32:197(D).
Though you must generally ride as near as possible to the right side of a roadway, you do not have to do so: when passing a bicycle or motor vehicle traveling in the same direction, when preparing for a left turn, when approaching an intersection where a right turn is permitted, and when certain unsafe conditions prevent it (such as surface hazards, animals, narrow lanes, etc.).   La. R.S. 32:197(A)(1)-(4).
5. Understand How The Louisiana Bicycle Laws Protect Bike Riders
The Colin Goodier Protection Act (La. R.S. 32:76.1) provides the most protection to bicycle riders.  This Act requires vehicle drivers to “exercise due care when passing,” “leave a safe distance between the motor vehicle and bicycle of not less than three feet,” and “maintain that distance until safely past the bicycle traveling the same direction.”  Drivers are also prohibited from passing bike riders in no-passing zones except “when it is safe to do so.”