#Rhode Island Workers Compensation Lawyer
[…] Very specialized knowledge is needed to successfully represent clients in such cases.
Below you will find some of the most common moving violations that result in car collisions, wrongful death (fatal RI Accidents), trucking accidents or pedestrian accidents in RI
Speeding:
Many motor vehicle accidents are caused by the person at fault speeding. In some instances a person could be speeding even though they are technically not above the speeding limit. This is sometimes called conditions requiring reduced speeds and is enumerated in RI Law 31-14-1 (§ 31-14-1 “Reasonable and prudent speeds. – No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care. Violations of this section are subject to fines enumerated in § 31-41.1-4.”)
Texting and Driving AKA ‘Distracted Driving:
Distracted driving is a major cause of automobile accidents in RI. Distracted driving has always been in existence since the first motor vehicle and even in the days of travel on horses.