The Point of Vanishing: A Memoir of Two Years in Solitude by Howard Axelrod
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Following an accident that leaves him blind in one eye, and a heartbreak, the author goes looking for purpose in a cottage in remote Vermont. He only intends to stay one winter, but that becomes two years that have an enormous impact on his perspective. There is some gorgeous writing in it and sometimes he finds a meaningful insight, but there is a great deal of privilege and selfishness intertwined in his story of a young man trying to find a new way to live.
View all my reviews
1 note
·
View note
DC Pride 2022 Stories:
Jon Kent (and possibly Jay Nakamura?) - "Super Pride" by Devin Grayson, Nick Robles, Triona Farrell, and Aditya Bidikar.
2. Nubia - "Confessions" by Stephanie Williams, Meghan Hetrick, Marissa Louise, and Ariana Maher
3. Tim Drake and Bernard Dowd- "Special Delivery" by Travis Moore, Enrica Eren Angiolini, and Ariana Maher
4. Kid Quick- "Are You Ready for This?" by Danny Lore & Ivan Cohen, Brittney Williams, Enrica Eren Angiolini, and Ariana Maher
5. Jackson Hyde- "A World Kept Just For Me" by Alyssa Wong, W. Scott Forbes, and Ariana Maher
6. Jo Mullein- "The Gumshoe in Green" by Tini Howard, Evan Cagle, and Lucas Gattoni
7. Connor Hawke and Damian Wayne- "Think of Me" by Ted Brandt & Ro Stein, and Frank Cvetkovic
8. The Ray- "Public Display of the Electromagnetic Spectrum" by Greg Lockard, Giulio Macaione, and Aditya Bidikar
9. Harley Quinn and Poison Ivy- "The Hunt" by Dani Fernandez, Zoe Thorogood, Jeremy Lawson, and Aditya Bidikar
10. Kate Kane- "Bat's in the Cradle" by Stephanie Philips, Samantha Dodge, Marissa Louise, and Lucas Gattoni
11. Alysia Yeoh and Barbara Gordon- "Up at Bat" by Jadzia Axelrod, Lynne Yoshii, Tamra Bonvillain, and Ariana Maher
12. "Finding Batman," a personal story by Kevin Conroy with art by J.Bone and Aditya Bidikar
1K notes
·
View notes
Immense pride, tinged with sadness.
For those who would like to read the full list:
1908 MECHNIKOV, ELIE
FOR THEIR WORK ON IMMUNITY
1908 EHRLICH, PAUL
FOR THEIR WORK ON IMMUNITY
1914 BARANY, ROBERT
FOR HIS WORK ON THE PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY OF THE VESTIBULAR APPARATUS
1922 MEYERHOF, OTTO FRITZ
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF THE FIXED RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE CONSUMPTION OF
OXYGEN AND THE METABOLISM OF LACTIC ACID IN THE MUSCLE
1930 LANDSTEINER, KARL
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF HUMAN BLOOD GROUPS
1936 LOEWI, OTTO
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES RELATING TO CHEMICAL TRANSMISSION OF NERVE IMPULSES
1944 ERLANGER, JOSEPH
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES RELATING TO THE HIGHLY DIFFERENTIATED FUNCTIONS OF SINGLE NERVE FIBRES
1945 CHAIN, ERNST BORIS
FOR THE DISCOVERY OF PENICILLIN AND ITS CURATIVE EFFECT IN VARIOUS INFECTIOUS DISEASES
1946 MULLER, HERMANN J.
FOR THE DISCOVERY OF THE PRODUCTION OF MUTATIONS BY MEANS OF X-RAY IRRADIATION
1947 CORI, GERTY THERESA, RADNITZ
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF THE COURSE OF THE CATALYTIC CONVERSION OF GLYCOGEN
1950 REICHSTEIN, TADEUS
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES RELATING TO THE HORMONES OF THE ADRENAL CORTEX, THEIR STRUCTURE AND BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS
1952 WAKSMAN, SELMAN A.
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF STREPTOMYCIN, THE FIRST ANTIBIOTIC EFFECTIVE AGAINST TUBERCULOSIS
1953 LIPMANN, FRITZ ALBERT
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF CO-ENZYME A AND ITS IMPORTANCE FOR INTERMEDIARY METABOLISM
1953 KREBS, HANS ADOLF
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF THE CITRIC ACID CYCLE
1958 LEDERBERG, JOSHUA
FOR HIS DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC RECOMBINATION AND THE ORGANISATION OF THE GENETIC MATERIAL OF BACTERIA
1959 KORNBERG, ARTHUR
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF THE MECHANISMS IN THE BIOLOGICAL SYNTHESIS OF RIBONUCLEIC ACID AND DEOXYRIBONUCLEIC ACID
1964 BLOCH, KONRAD
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE MECHANISM AND REGULATION OF THE CHOLESTEROL AND FATTY ACID METABOLISM
1965 JACOB, FRANCOIS
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC CONTROL OF ENZYME AND VIRUS SYNTHESIS
1965 LWOFF, ANDRE
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC CONTROL OF ENZYME AND VIRUS SYNTHESIS
1967 WALD, GEORGE
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE PRIMARY PHYSIOLOGICAL AND CHEMICAL VISUAL PROCESSES IN THE EYE
1968 NIRENBERG, MARSHALL W.
FOR THEIR INTERPRETATION OF THE GENETIC CODE AND ITS FUNCTION IN PROTEIN SYNTHESIS
1969 LURIA, SALVADOR E.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE REPLICATION MECHANISM AND THE GENETIC STRUCTURE OF VIRUSES
1970 KATZ, BERNARD
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE HUMORAL TRANSMITTERS IN THE NERVE TERMINALS AND THE MECHANISM
FOR THEIR STORAGE, RELEASE AND INACTIVATION
1970 AXELROD, JULIUS
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE HUMORAL TRANSMITTERS IN THE NERVE TERMINALS AND THE MECHANISM
FOR THEIR STORAGE, RELEASE AND INACTIVATION
1972 EDELMAN, GERALD M.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE CHEMICAL STRUCTURE OF ANTIBODIES
1975 TEMIN, HOWARD M.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE INTERACTION BETWEEN TUMOR VIRUSES AND THE GENETIC MATERIAL OF THE CELL
1975 BALTIMORE, DAVID
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE INTERACTION BETWEEN TUMOR VIRUSES AND THE GENETIC MATERIAL OF THE CELL
1976 BLUMBERG, BARUCH S.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING NEW MECHANISMS FOR THE ORIGIN AND DISSEMINATION OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
1977 YALOW, ROSALYN
FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF RADIOIMMUNOASSAYS OF PEPTIDE HORMONES
1977 SCHALLY, ANDREW V.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE PEPTIDE HORMONE PRODUCTION OF THE BRAIN
1978 NATHANS, DANIEL
FOR THE DISCOVERY OF RESTRICTION ENZYMES AND THEIR APPLICATION TO PROBLEMS OF MOLECULAR GENETICS
1980 BENACERRAF, BARUJ
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETICALLY DETERMINED STRUCTURES ON THE CELL SURFACE THAT
REGULATE IMMUNOLOGICAL REACTIONS
1984 MILSTEIN, CESAR
FOR THEORIES CONCERNING THE SPECIFICITY IN DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF THE IMMUNE SYSTEM AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE
PRINCIPLE FOR PRODUCTION OF MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES
1985 BROWN, MICHAEL S.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE REGULATION OF CHOLESTEROL METABOLISM
1985 GOLDSTEIN, JOSEPH L.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE REGULATION OF CHOLESTEROL METABOLISM
1986 COHEN, STANLEY
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF GROWTH FACTORS
1986 LEVI-MONTALCINI, RITA
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF GROWTH FACTORS
1988 ELION, GERTRUDE B.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF IMPORTANT PRINCIPLES FOR DRUG TREATMENT
1989 VARMUS, HAROLD E.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF THE CELLULAR ORIGIN OF RETROVIRAL ONCOGENES
1994 RODBELL, MARTIN
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF G-PROTEINS AND THE ROLE OF THESE PROTEINS IN SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN CELLS
1994 GILMAN, ALFRED G.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF G-PROTEINS AND THE ROLE OF THESE PROTEINS IN SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN CELLS
1997 PRUSINER, STANLEY B.
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF PRIONS - A NEW BIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLE OF INFECTION
1998 FURCHGOTT, ROBERT F.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING NITRIC OXIDE AS A SIGNALING MOLECULE IN THE CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM
2000 GREENGARD, PAUL
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN THE NERVOUS SYSTEM
2000 KANDEL, ERIC R.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN THE NERVOUS SYSTEM
2002 BRENNER, SYDNEY
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC REGULATION OF ORGAN DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRAMMED CELL DEATH
2002 HORVITZ, H. ROBERT
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC REGULATION OF ORGAN DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRAMMED CELL DEATH
2004 AXEL, RICHARD
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF ODORANT RECEPTORS AND THE ORGANIZATION OF THE OLFACTORY SYSTEM
2006 FIRE, ANDREW Z.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF RNA INTERFERENCE - GENE SILENCING BY DOUBLE-STRANDED RNA
2011 STEINMAN, RALPH M.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE ACTIVATION OF INNATE IMMUNITY
2011 BEUTLER, BRUCE A.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE ACTIVATION OF INNATE IMMUNITY
2013 SCHEKMAN, RANDY W.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF MACHINERY REGULATING VESICLE TRAFFIC, A MAJOR TRANSPORT SYSTEM IN OUR CELLS
2013 ROTHMAN, JAMES E.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF MACHINERY REGULATING VESICLE TRAFFIC, A MAJOR TRANSPORT SYSTEM IN OUR CELLS
2017 ROSBASH, MICHAEL
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF MOLECULAR MECHANISMS CONTROLLING THE CIRCADIAN RHYTHM
Likud Herut UK
81 notes
·
View notes
Here's my Jewish reading list so far
Finished:
-Here All Along - Sarah Hurwitz (highly recommend this, it was very enlightening)
-Choosing a Jewish Life - Anita Diamant
In Progress:
-Wrestling with God and Men - Steven Greenberg
To Read:
-Everything is God: The Radical Path of Nondual Judaism - Jay Michaelson
-This is Real and You Are Completely Unprepard - Alan Lew
-Judaism's Ten Best Ideas - Arthur Green
-Living Judaism - Wayne Dosick
-Your Guide to the Jewish Holidays - Cantor Matt Axelrod
-Gates of Shabbat: Shaarei Shabbat: A Guide for Observing Shabbat -Mark Dov Shapiro
-Essential Judaism: A Complete Guide to Beliefs, Customs & Rituals - George Robinson
-Entering Jewish Prayer: A Guide to Personal Devotion and the Worship Service - Reuven Hammer
-Living a Jewish Life - Anita Diamant, Howard Cooper
-Judaism: Everything You Need to Know About: Jewish Religion; Jewish Culture; and the Process of Converting to Judaism - Rachel Zahl
-Your People, My People - Lena Romanoff
-Jewish Living: A Guide to Contemporary Reform Practice - Mark Washofsky
-Jewish Literacy - Rabbi Joseph Telushkin
I have quite a bit of reading to do 😅 Most of these are on my Kindle though so I can read at work without lugging a big book around. I also have more on my wishlist that I haven't bought yet.
15 notes
·
View notes
Mrs. Frederic S. Claghorn (left) and Mrs. George J. Hauptfuhrer Jr. meet at the Chestnut Hill home of Mrs. Joseph S. Rambo (right) to complete plans for Oct. 30 gala being sponsored by women's division of Eastern Pennsylvania Multiple Sclerosis Society at Academy of Music.
The Philadelphia Inquirer (Sunday, October 12, 1969).
DANCE HONORS PRINCESS GRACE
Dance honors Princess Brace Princess Grace of Monaco will be guest of honor at a "champagne dance" on Thursday, Oct. 30, at the Academy of Music Ballroom. Mrs. Joseph S. Rambo, of Chestnut Hill, is honorary chairman of the gala being sponsored by the Eastern Pennsylvania Multiple Sclerosis Society to raise funds to support research in finding the cause and control of this disease.
Festivities will begin with cocktails at 5 P. M. followed by dancing to the music of Romig, Lewis and Carney orchestras.
CHAIRMEN LISTED
Mrs. William E. Milhollen, Mrs. William A. Roth and Mrs. A. Ardley Henkels, are cochairmen.
Assisting the chairmen in arrangements for the Oct. 30 dance will be Mrs. Lloyd M. Coates, Mrs. George Morris Dorrance, Mrs. Frank B. Axelrod, Mrs. Frank Garofolo, Mrs. Morris R. Shaffer, Mrs. Alan D. Ameche, Mrs. Kershaw Burbank, Mrs. Murray Firestone, Mrs. F. Howard Goodwin Jr., Miss Ann Jane Callan, Mrs. Margaret K. Con-Ian, Mrs. Sydney Daroff, Mrs. Michael Daroff and Mrs. Edward Dudlik. Also, Mrs. Frederick H. Le vis Jr., Miss Marian Hayes, Mrs. W.Thacher Longstreth, Mrs. George J. Hauptfuhrer Jr., Mrs. Paul R. Kaiser, Mrs.Frederic S. Claghorn, Mrs. Russell Levin, Mrs. William Levinson, Mrs. Donald LeVine. Others are Henry S. McNeil, Mrs. Walter J. Maiden, Miss Patricia Lockhart, Mrs. Charles Nicholson, Mrs. Elizabeth Orr, Mrs. B. Arthur Pinney, Mrs. William Putnam, Miss Mildred Rinker, Mrs. Henriette Wallace, Mrs. Stanley A. Welsh Jr., Mrs. Michael A. Walsh, Mrs. Thomas A. Wood Jr., Mrs. Douglas H. Worrall Jr., Mrs. Vernon D. Wright, Mrs. Charles Wilson, Mrs. Robert G. Wilder.
"OPENING NIGHT" IS THEM OF BALL
"Opening Night" is the theme of the sixth annual West Park Hospital Ball to be held Saturday evening at Radnor Valley Country Club.
The ball is sponsored by the Women's Auxiliary of the Hospital and is cochairmened by Mr. and Mrs. Aaron N. Cohen. Proceeds will benefit the hospital building fund campaign and a new cardiac unit.
LANEiBRiANT for Fine carpet. we design them. From you like investment in dedicated Wall-to-Wall Hardwick's Colors: Green, sq. yd..
2 notes
·
View notes
Fave Five: Books About Pride
Fave Five: Books About Pride
‘Twas the Night Before Pride by Joanna McLintick (text) and Juana Medina (illustration)
Small Town Pride by Phil Stamper (MG)
You Know Me Well by Nina LaCour and David Levithan (YA)
When You Get the Chance by Tom Ryan and Robin Stevenson (YA)
DC Pride by by Devin Grayson, Ivan Cohen, Tini Howard, Greg Lockard, Alyssa Wong, Stephanie Phillips, Danny Lore, Stephanie Williams, Jadzia Axelrod, Dani…
View On WordPress
31 notes
·
View notes
Book of the Month March Predictions
I love Book of the Month. I have found so many of my favorite books thanks to them and I genuinely look forward to choosing my book(s) at the beginning of each month.
Here are a few new releases that I think could be Book of the Month selections for March. These include books that I think fit their NYTimes Connections hint (from their app) and two that are rumored to be picks thanks to spoilers from the Book of the Month Predictions Group:
Romance
Book of the Month has featured all three of these authors before. This Could Be Us by Kennedy Ryan and Girls with Bad Reputations by Xio Axelrod are even sequels to previous picks! Both those and The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn are possible as either main picks or as add-ons.
Thrillers
I believe this month's App Hint points towards Listen For The Lie by Amy Tintera being a pick. Simone St. James is a frequent BOTM author and her books always seem to be popular, so believe Murder Road is a real possibility. Kill For Me, Kill For You by Steve Cavanagh is getting a lot of buzz and great reviews, so I think Book of the Month may want to carry it, if possible.
Historical Fiction
Anita de Monte Laughs Last by Xóchitl González would be a repeat author and the App Hint seems to match it. James by Percival Everett and The Great Divide by Cristina Henríquez both have a lot of critical acclaim and excitement surrounding their releases.
Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Book of the Month hasn't been picking sci-fi a lot recently but The Other Valley by Scott Alexander Howard sounds like it has a literary feel which I think will appeal to their users. Annie Bot by Sierra Greer definitely fits one of the hints from this month's app clue. A Fate Inked in Blood by Danielle L. Jensen is a romantasy and Book of the Month has been choosing a lot of those recently.
Literary / Contemporary Fiction
After Annie: A Novel by Anna Quindlen is getting a lot of good buzz and is an Indie Next Pick for March. Parasol Against the Axe by Helen Oyeyemi and Like Happiness by Ursula Villarreal-Moura could be options too!
What do you want to see Book of the Month pick for March?
0 notes
Birthdays 6.9
Beer Birthdays
Edmund Resch (1847)
Prosper Cocquyt (1900)
Michael Bowe (1953)
Pamela Evans (1953)
Larry Bell (1958)
Ray Daniels (1958)
Todd Ashman (1960)
Don Webb (1963)
Dave Wilson
Eoghan Walsh
Five Favorite Birthdays
Johnny Depp; actor (1963)
Michael J. Fox; actor (1961)
Cole Porter; songwriter (1892)
Natalie Portman; actor (1981)
Aaron Sorkin; writer (1961)
Famous Birthdays
George Axelrod; playwright (1922)
Elektra Blue; porn actor (1983)
Robert Cummings; actor (1910)
James Newton Howard; composer (1951)
Skip James; blues musician (1902)
Leopold I; Holy Roman emperor (1640)
J.E. Littlewood; mathematician (1885)
Gregory Maguire; writer (1954)
Jackie Mason; comedian (1934)
Robert McNamara; businessman, secretary of defense (1916)
Mitch Mitchell; rock drummer (1947)
Ken Navarro; jazz guitarist (1953)
Carl Nielsen; composer (1865)
Les Paul; guitarist, inventor (1915)
George Perez; comic book writer (1954)
Peter the Great; Russian leader (1672)
George Stephenson; steam train inventor (1781)
Bertha Suttner; writer (1843)
Dick Vitale; television sportscaster (1940)
Fred Waring; choirmaster, blender inventor (1900)
Jackie Wilson; pop singer (1934)
0 notes
All the books I read in 2022, under the cut (* = reread)
January
Giant-Size X-Men by Jonathan Hickman et al
The Accursed Vampire by Madeline McGrane
House of X/Powers of X by Jonathan Hickman et al*
A Master of Djinn by P. Djèlí Clark
Once & Future vol. 1: The King is Undead by Kieron Gillen et al
X-23: Innocence Lost by Craig Kyle*
The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris
Heartstopper vol. 2 by Alice Oseman*
Heartstopper vol. 3 by Alice Oseman*
Darius the Great Deserves Better by Adib Khorram
Once and Future vol 2 by Kieron Gillen et al
Once and Future vol 3 by Kieron Gillen et al
Die vol. 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans
Moon Knight vol. 1: Lunatic by Jeff Lemire and Greg Smallwood
Die vol. 2: Split the Party by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans
The Conductors by Nicole Glover
Die vol. 3: The Great Game by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans
Excalibur vol. 3 by Tini Howard and Marcus To
Die vol. 4: Bleed by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans
February
Queen of the Sea by Dylan Meconis
Not My Problem by Ciara Smyth
Something Is Killing the Children vol. 1 by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera
Call Us What We Carry by Amanda Gorman
Not For Use in Navigation by Iona Datt Sharma
Our Violent Ends by Chloe Gong
Sabrina and Corina by Kali Farjado-Anstine
It Goes Like This by Miel Moreland
Sooner or Later Everything Falls into the Sea by Sarah Pinsker
Silver in the Wood by Emily Tesh
Little Thieves by Margaret Owen
Wylding Hall by Elizabeth Hand
The Drowned Country by Emily Tesh
March
Bad Things Happen Here by Rebecca Barrow
A Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
Shit Cassandra Saw by Gwen E. Kirby
Some By Virtue Fall by Alexandra Rowland
The Sandman vol. 3: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman
The Duchess War by Courtney Milan
Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner
Druids: A Very Short Introduction by Barry Cunliffe
April
Homesick by Nino Cipri
The Longest Night by E.E. Ottoman
The Ex Talk by Rachel Lynn Solomon
Hellions vol. 3 by Zeb Wells
S.W.O.R.D. vol 2 by Al Ewing
Latchkey by Nicole Kornher-Stace
Tales of the Elders of Ireland translated by Ann Dooley
May
Supersex: Sexuality, Fantasy, and the Superhero edited by Anna F. Peppard
Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho*
June
Ophelia After All by Racquel Marie
From Dust, A Flame by Rebecca Podos
Fangs by Sarah Andersen
I Killed Zoe Spanos by Kit Frick
Spirits Abroad by Zen Cho
Far Sector by N.K. Jemisin and Jamal Campbell
Squad by Maggie Tokuda-Hall and Lisa Sterle
Cheer Up: Love and Pompoms by Crystal Frasier and Val Wise
The Thirty Names of Night by Zeyn Joukhadar
Icebreaker by A.L. Graziadei
The Daughters of Ys by M.T. Anderson and Jo Rioux
Queer As All Get Out: 10 People Who’ve Inspired Me by Shelby Criswell
Messy Roots by Laura Gao
The Wolf Among the Wild Hunt by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
Summer Sons by Lee Mandelo
Vampires Never Get Old: New Tales With Fresh Bite edited by Zoraida Córdova and Natalie C. Parker
She Gets the Girl by Rachael Lippincott and Alyson Derick
The Scapegracers by H.A. Clarke
Abbott vol. 1 by Saladin Ahmed and Sami Kivelä
Abbott vol. 2 by Saladin Ahmed and Sami Kivelä
Ready When You Are by Gary Lonesborough
The Heartbreak Bakery by A.R. Capetta
Stone Fruit by Lee Lai
For the Love of April French by Penny Aimes
July
X-Men vol. 1 by Gerry Duggan
Never Been Kissed by Timothy Janovsky
Lost and Found Kathryn Schulz
X-Men: Season One by Dennis Hopeless and Jamie McKelvie
Shadow Life by Hiromi Goto and Ann Xu
Harleen by Stjepan Šejić
The Midnight Girls by Alicia Jasinska
Marvel’s Voices: Pride (2022)
A Caribbean Heiress in Paris by Adriana Herrera
Weather Girl by Rachel Lynn Solomon
The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud*
Galaxy: The Prettiest Star by Jadzia Axelrod and Jess Taylor
¡Hola Papi!: How to Come Out in a Walmart Parking Lot and Other Life Lessons by John Paul Brammer
Some of My Best Friends: Essays on Lip Service by Tajja Isen
The Whispering Skull by Jonathan Lockwood*
The Department of Truth vol. 1: The End of the World by James Tynion and Martin Simmonds
Open Water by Caleb Azumah Nelson
Excalibur vol. 1: The Sword is Drawn by Chris Claremont and Alan Davis
The Memory Librarian and Other Stories by Janelle Monáe and others
Excalibur vol. 2: Two-Edged Sword by Chris Claremont and Alan Davus
Payback’s a Witch by Lana Harper
X-Men Hellfire Gala bind-up by various authors
X-Men: Magneto Testament by Greg Pak and Carmine di Giandomenico
Seeing Ghosts by Kat Chow
Ellen Outside the Lines by A.J. Sass
Black Bolt vol. 1: Hard Time by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward
Black Bolt vol. 2 by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward
The Hollow Boy by Jonathan Stroud*
Never Ever Getting Back Together by Sophie Gonzales
August
The Creeping Shadow by Jonathan Stroud*
The Empty Grave by Jonathan Stroud
The Queer Principles of Kit Webb by Cat Sebastian
The Nice House on the Lake by James Tynion IV and Álvaro Martínez Bueno
Battle Royal by Lucy Parker
Sandman vol. 4: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman and others
The Revolution of Birdie Randolph by Brandy Colbert
Sandman vol. 5: A Game of You by Neil Gaiman and various
King of Infinite Space by Lyndsay Faye
I Kissed Shara Wheeler by Casey McQuiston
Off the Record by Camryn Garrett
Artie and the Wolf Moon by Olivia Stephens
By Any Means Necessary by Candice Montgomery
Sandman vol. 6: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman and various
Ireland in the Medieval World AD 400-1000: Landscape, kingship, and religion by Edel Bhreathnach
Sandman vol. 7: Brief Lives by Neil Gaiman and others
The Many Death of Laila Starr by Ram V and Felipe Amdrade
Sandman vol. 8: Worlds’ End by Neil Gaiman and various
Sandman vol. 9: The Kindly Ones by Neil Gaiman and various
Sandman vol. 10: The Wake by Neil Gaiman and various
The Duke Who Didn’t by Courtney Milan
Hellblazer vol. 3: The Fear Machine by Jamie Delano
Something is Killing the Children vol. 1 by James Tynion Iv, Werther Dell’Edera, and Miquel Muerto
Something is Killing the Children vol. 2 by James Tynion Iv, Werther Dell’Edera,
Black Spring by Alison Croggon
September
Silver Under Nightfall by Rin Chupeco
What Souls Are Made Of by Tasha Suri
Spear by Nicola Griffith
Piranesi by Susanna Clark
October
Bach in the Barn by Leigh Ellis
Time is a Mother by Ocean Vuong
A Prayer for the Crown-Shy by Becky Chambers
Hellblazer vol. 4: The Family Man by Jamie Delano and others
John Constantine, Hellblazer: All His Engines by John Carey and Leonardo Manco
The Lady’s Guide to Celestial Mechanics by Olivia Waite
House of Hunger by Alexis Henderson
Hellblazer vol. 5: Dangerous Habits by Jamie Delano, Garth Ennis and others
The Táin translated by Thomas Kinsella*
Dark Earth by Rebecca Stott
Hellblazer vol. 6: Bloodlines by Garth Ennis and others
Skin of the Sea by Natasha Bowen
Ace of Spades by Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé
November
Dracula by Bram Stoker
Wild, Again by Bertha Rogers
Half a Soul by Olivia Atwater
Heart of Stone by Johannes T. Evans
A Spindle Splintered by Alix E. Harrow
Like Other Girls by Britta Lundin
Hellblazer vol. 7: Tainted Love by Garth Ennis and others
The Perilous Life of Jade Yeo by Zen Cho
A Mirror Mended by Alix E. Harrow
Notorious Sorcerer by Davinia Evans
Honey and Spice by Bolu Babalola
Desdemona and the Deep by C.S.E. Cooney
Hellblazer vol. 8: Rake at the Gates of Hell by Garth Ennis, Steve Dillon, and others
December
A Restless Truth by Freya Marske
A Scatter of Light by Malinda Lo
A Lush and Seething Hell by John Hornor Jacobs
Woman, Eating by Claire Kohda
Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios
The Hurting King by Ada Limón
My Soul to Keep by Tananarive Due
Dead Collections by Isaac Fellman
Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark
Ghost Of by Diana Khoi Nguyen
The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle
Sword Stone Table edited by Swapna Krishna and Jenn Northington
Snowspelled by Stephanie Burgis
R E D by Chase Berggrun
Truth Be Cold by Alexa Barstow
Ravage the Dark by Tara Sim
1 note
·
View note
[Download Book] DC Pride 2022 (DC Cultural Anthologies) Writen By Devin Grayson
Read PDF DC Pride 2022 (DC Cultural Anthologies) Ebook Online PDF Download and Download PDF DC Pride 2022 (DC Cultural Anthologies) Ebook Online PDF Download.
DC Pride 2022 (DC Cultural Anthologies)
By : Devin Grayson
DOWNLOAD Read Online
DESCRIPTION : DC?s 2022 celebration kicks off with more stories, more characters, and more pride than ever before! The DC Pride 2022 creative teams, and the characters they?re developing stories for, include:? Alysia Yeoh and Batgirl by Jadzia Axelrod and Lynne Yoshii? Aquaman (Jackson Hyde) by Alyssa Wong and W. Scott Forbes? Green Lantern (Jo Mullein) by Tini Howard and Evan Cagle? Harley Quinn and Poison Ivy by Dani Fernandez and Zoe Thorogood? The Ray by Greg Lockard and Giulio Macaione? Superman (Jon Kent) by Devin Grayson and Nick Robles? Tim Drake by Travis G. Moore ? A Multiversity: Teen Justice kickoff story spotlighting Kid Quick and written by the miniseries team, Danny Lore and Ivan Cohen! ? An introduction by activist, actress, and real-life superhero Nicole Maines that will include a teaser for her upcoming Dreamer project! ? Pinups by P. Craig Russell, J.J. Kirby, and more!
1 note
·
View note
Episode 355
Comic Reviews:
DC
Aquaman: Andromeda 1 by Ram V, Christian Ward
Dark Crisis 1 by Joshua Williamson, Daniel Sampere, Alejandro Sanchez
DC Pride 2022 by Devin Grayson, Ivan Cohen, Tini Howard, Greg Lockard, Alyssa Wong, Stephanie Phillips, Danny Lore, Stephanie Williams, Jadzia Axelrod, Dani Fernandez, Kevin Conroy, Travis Moore, Ted Brandt, Ro Stein, Nicole Maines, Lovern Kindzierski, W. Scott Forbes, J. Bone, P. Craig Russell, Lynne Yoshii, J.J. Kirby, Meghan Hetrick, Nick Robles, Brittney Williams, Jess Taylor, Evan Cagle, Zoe Thorogood, Samantha Dodge, Giulio Macaione, Rye Hickman, Tamra Bonvillain, Marissa Louise, Jeremy Lawson, Triona Farrell, Enrica Angiolini
Multiversity: Teen Justice 1 by
Nubia: Queen of the Amazons 1 by Stephanie Williams, Alitha Martinez, Mark Morales, John Livesay, Alex Guimares
Poison Ivy 1 by G. Willow Wilson, Marcio Takara, Arif Prianto
Earth Prime Flash by Emily Palizzi, Jess Carson, David Lafuente, Pablo Collar, John Kalisz, Miquel Muerto
Marvel
Fortnite X Marvel: Zero War 1 by Christos Gage, Donald Mustard, Sergio Fernandez Davila, Sean Parsons, Edgar Delgado
Jane Foster and the Mighty Thor 1 by Torunn Gronbekk, Michael Dowling, J.P. Mayer, Jesus Aburtov, Marte Gracia, Matt Wilson, Nolan Woodard
Love Unlimited: Red Dagger and Ms. Marvel by Nadia Shammas, Natacha Bustos, Ian Herring
Marvel Meow 8 by Nao Fuji
Image
Skybound Presents: Afterschool 1 by Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead, Greg Hinkle, Giovanna Niro
Dark Horse
Ward 1 by Cavan Scott, Andres Ponce
AfterShock
Astronaut Down 1 by James Patrick, Rubine, Valentina Briski
Where Starships Go To Die 1 by Mark Sable, Alberto Locatelli, Juancho
Ahoy
Justice Warriors 1 by Matt Bors, Ben Clarkson, Felipe Sobreiro
ComiXology
The Very Final Last Girls by Josh Eiserike, Z Crockett, Andres Barrero
Scout
Code 45 1 by Benjamin Hunting, Joe Ng
Archie
Archie and Friends: Summer Loving
Titan
Doctor Who Origins 1 by Jody Houser, Roberta Ingranata, Warnia Sahadewa
Dynamite
Elivira: Wrath of Con by David Avallone, Elvira, Dave Acosta
OGNs
Motherbridge: Seeds of Change by George Mann, Aleta Vidal
Grip of the Kombinat by Damon Gentry, Simon Roy
Girl and the Glim by India Swift, Michael Doig
Secrets of Camp Whatever v2: The Doors to Nowhere by Chris Grine
Slip by Marika McCoola, Aatmaja Pandya
Additional Reviews: Obi-Wan ep4, Ms. Marvel, American Horror Stories s1, Chip n Dale, Jurassic World Dominion, Many Deaths of Laila Starr
News: Joker 2, Ghostbusters animated series, Ezra Miller, Arcane series of prequel shorts on YouTube, more Kevin Smith He-Man, McKeever back at Marvel, Junji Ito anthology series on Netflix, Love Unlimited, Bruce Campbell Evil Dead/Sgt Rock crossover, Thunderbolts movie confirmed, Spot in Spider-Verse 2, Dark Horse gets Ghostbusters comic license, George Stacy cast for Spider-Verse 2
Am It Glenn?
Glenn meets Ram V
Trailers: Spiderhead, Prey, Sea Beast, Black Adam
Comics Countdown:
Oblivion Song 36 by Robert Kirkman Lorenzo De Felici, Annnalisa Leoni
Slip OGN by Marika McCoola, Aatmaja Pandya
Aquaman: Andromeda 1 by Ram V, Christian Ward
DC Pride 2022 by
Secrets of Camp Whatever Vol 2: The Door to Nowhere by Chris Grine
Time Before Time 13 by Rory McConville, Ron Salas, Chris O'Halloran
Dark Knights of Steel 7 by Tom Taylor, Nathan Gooden, Arif Prianto
Twig 2 by Skottie Young, Kyle Strahm, Jean-Francois Beaulieu
That Texas Blood 14 by Chris Condon, Jacob Phillips, Pip Martin
Batman: Killing Time 4 by Tom King, David Marquez, Alejandro Sanchez
Check out this episode!
0 notes
What I want us to protect isn't just the distinctive range of consciousness within each of us but also the ability to share that distinctiveness with each other. That's the only way I've found to feel less alone. That's the deepest way to look at the stars together. To recognize how fundamentally alone each of us is, locked in a separate body and a separate mind, and in that recognition to have the chance to feel all that reaches across that space between us, all the earth-deep connections among us that are real.
1 note
·
View note
DC Pride 2022 #1 covers by Phil Jimenez & Arif Prianto
DC Pride 2022
DC Pride 2022, containing all-new stories spotlighting LGBTQIA+ fan-favorites, is DC’s annual Pride-themed anthology comic. The 104-page Prestige format comic, publishing on May 31, will have an introduction by activist, actress, and real-life superhero Nicole Maines (including a teaser for her upcoming DC project!) and will feature a main cover by Phil Jimenez and Arif Prianto, an open-to-order wraparound variant cover by Joshua “Sway” Swaby, and a 1:25 variant cover by Jen Bartel. The DC Pride 2022 creative teams, and the characters they’re developing stories for, include:
Alysia Yeoh and Batgirl by Jadzia Axelrod and Lynne Yoshii
Aquaman/Jackson Hyde by Alyssa Wong and W. Scott Forbes
Green Lantern/Jo Mullein by Tini Howard and Evan Cagle
Harley Quinn and Poison Ivy by Dani Fernandez and Zoe Thorogood
The Ray by Greg Lockard and Giulio Macaione
Superman/Jon Kent by Devin Grayson and Nick Robles
Tim Drake by Travis G. Moore
and more to come!
DC’s Pride anthology comic will also include contributions from J. Bone, Ro Stein and Ted Brandt, Samantha Dodge, Brittney Williams, and others; and new pinups by P. Craig Russell, J.J. Kirby, and more. With over 100 pages of original stories and content, DC Pride 2022 celebrates the strength and courage it takes to be a DC Super Hero.
253 notes
·
View notes
DC Comics Announces DC Pride 2022 Titles
DC Comics has announced the return of the its annual Pride anthology for 2022 as well as a new young adult graphic novel, three new comics, a Tim Drake special, and DC Pride variant covers on several series.
DC Pride 2022 is a 104-page Prestige format anthology comic containing new stories featuring LGBTQIA+ DC characters. The comic will feature an introduction by Nicole Maines and a teaser for her upcoming DC project. Other contributors include J. Bone, Ro Stein, Ted Brandt, Samantha Dodge, Brittney Williams, and more.
Creative teams and characters included in DC Pride 2022 include:
Alysia Yeoh and Batgirl story by Jadzia Axelrod and Lynne Yoshii
Aquaman / Jackson Hyde story by Alyssa Wong and W. Scott Forbes
Green Lantern / Jo Mullein story by Tini Howard and Evan Cagle
Harley Quinn and Poison Ivy story by Dani Fernandez and Zoe Thorogood
The Ray story by Greg Lockard and Giulio Macaione
Superman / Jon Kent story by Devin Grayson and Nick Robles
Tim Drake story by Travis G. Moore
and more
DC Pride 2022, featuring a main cover by Phil Jimenez & Arif Prianto (above), a 1:25 variant cover by Jen Bartel, and an open-to-order wraparound variant cover by Joshua “Sway” Swaby, goes on sale on May 31, 2022.
Galaxy: The Prettiest Star hails from writer Jadzia Axelrod and artist Jess Taylor. The graphic novel will introduce new characters to the DC pantheon, such as Taylor, the Galaxy Crowned. “It takes strength to live as your true self, and one alien princess disguised as a human boy is about to test her power!” (DC Comics)
Galaxy: The Prettiest Star (above) goes on sale on May 17, 2022.
DC Comics will also release a free preview for the graphic novel on Free Comic Book Day (May 7, 2022) titled Galaxy: The Prettiest Star FCBD Special Edition 2022 #1.
Poison Ivy hails from G Willow Wilson and Marcio Takara. Poison Ivy leaves Gotham City behind to “complete her greatest work—a gift to the world that will heal the damage humanity has dealt to it!” (DC Comics)
Poison Ivy #1 (of 6), featuring a main cover by Jessica Fong (above), an open-to-order variant cover and a 1:100 foil variant cover by Warren Louw, a 1:25 variant cover by Nick Robles, a 1:50 variant cover by Frank Cho, and a team variant cover by Dan Mora, goes on sale on June 7, 2022.
Nubia: Queen of the Amazons hails from Stephanie Williams, Alitha Martinez, and Mark Morales. The new series takes place immediately after the events of Nubia: Coronation Special.
Nubia: Queen of the Amazons #1 (of 4), featuring a main cover by Khary Randolph (above), an open-to-order variant cover by Jae Lee, and a 1:25 variant cover by Alitha Martinez, goes on sale on June 7, 2022.
Multiversity: Teen Justice hails from Ivan Cohen, Danny Lore, Marco Failla, and Enrica Eren Angiolini. The comic will feature Kid Quick and the other young heroes of Earth-11. Raven, who has refused to join the team in the past, will also play a role in the new series.
Multiversity: Teen Justice #1 (of 6), featuring a main cover by Robbi Rodriguez (above), an open-to-order variant cover by Stephanie Hans, a 1:25 variant cover by Bengal, and a 1:50 variant cover by Failla, goes on sale on June 7, 2022.
DC Pride: Tim Drake Special is a 64-page one-shot from Meghan Fitzmartin, Belén Ortega, and Alberto Jimenez Albuquerque that collect Tim Drake’s story from Batman: Urban Legends. The comic also features a new story that will see Drake team up with his former Young Justice teammates and the Batgirls.
DC Pride: Tim Drake Special #1, featuring a main cover by Belén Ortega (above), and an open-to-order variant cover by Travis Moore, goes on sale on June 14, 2022.
(All Images via DC Comics)
27 notes
·
View notes
This gives us a feeling of immense pride, tinged with sadness.
For those who would like to read the full list:
1908 MECHNIKOV, ELIE
FOR THEIR WORK ON IMMUNITY
1908 EHRLICH, PAUL
FOR THEIR WORK ON IMMUNITY
1914 BARANY, ROBERT
FOR HIS WORK ON THE PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY OF THE VESTIBULAR APPARATUS
1922 MEYERHOF, OTTO FRITZ
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF THE FIXED RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE CONSUMPTION OF
OXYGEN AND THE METABOLISM OF LACTIC ACID IN THE MUSCLE
1930 LANDSTEINER, KARL
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF HUMAN BLOOD GROUPS
1936 LOEWI, OTTO
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES RELATING TO CHEMICAL TRANSMISSION OF NERVE IMPULSES
1944 ERLANGER, JOSEPH
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES RELATING TO THE HIGHLY DIFFERENTIATED FUNCTIONS OF SINGLE NERVE FIBRES
1945 CHAIN, ERNST BORIS
FOR THE DISCOVERY OF PENICILLIN AND ITS CURATIVE EFFECT IN VARIOUS INFECTIOUS DISEASES
1946 MULLER, HERMANN J.
FOR THE DISCOVERY OF THE PRODUCTION OF MUTATIONS BY MEANS OF X-RAY IRRADIATION
1947 CORI, GERTY THERESA, RADNITZ
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF THE COURSE OF THE CATALYTIC CONVERSION OF GLYCOGEN
1950 REICHSTEIN, TADEUS
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES RELATING TO THE HORMONES OF THE ADRENAL CORTEX, THEIR STRUCTURE AND BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS
1952 WAKSMAN, SELMAN A.
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF STREPTOMYCIN, THE FIRST ANTIBIOTIC EFFECTIVE AGAINST TUBERCULOSIS
1953 LIPMANN, FRITZ ALBERT
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF CO-ENZYME A AND ITS IMPORTANCE FOR INTERMEDIARY METABOLISM
1953 KREBS, HANS ADOLF
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF THE CITRIC ACID CYCLE
1958 LEDERBERG, JOSHUA
FOR HIS DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC RECOMBINATION AND THE ORGANISATION OF THE GENETIC MATERIAL OF BACTERIA
1959 KORNBERG, ARTHUR
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF THE MECHANISMS IN THE BIOLOGICAL SYNTHESIS OF RIBONUCLEIC ACID AND DEOXYRIBONUCLEIC ACID
1964 BLOCH, KONRAD
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE MECHANISM AND REGULATION OF THE CHOLESTEROL AND FATTY ACID METABOLISM
1965 JACOB, FRANCOIS
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC CONTROL OF ENZYME AND VIRUS SYNTHESIS
1965 LWOFF, ANDRE
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC CONTROL OF ENZYME AND VIRUS SYNTHESIS
1967 WALD, GEORGE
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE PRIMARY PHYSIOLOGICAL AND CHEMICAL VISUAL PROCESSES IN THE EYE
1968 NIRENBERG, MARSHALL W.
FOR THEIR INTERPRETATION OF THE GENETIC CODE AND ITS FUNCTION IN PROTEIN SYNTHESIS
1969 LURIA, SALVADOR E.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE REPLICATION MECHANISM AND THE GENETIC STRUCTURE OF VIRUSES
1970 KATZ, BERNARD
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE HUMORAL TRANSMITTERS IN THE NERVE TERMINALS AND THE MECHANISM
FOR THEIR STORAGE, RELEASE AND INACTIVATION
1970 AXELROD, JULIUS
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE HUMORAL TRANSMITTERS IN THE NERVE TERMINALS AND THE MECHANISM
FOR THEIR STORAGE, RELEASE AND INACTIVATION
1972 EDELMAN, GERALD M.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE CHEMICAL STRUCTURE OF ANTIBODIES
1975 TEMIN, HOWARD M.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE INTERACTION BETWEEN TUMOR VIRUSES AND THE GENETIC MATERIAL OF THE CELL
1975 BALTIMORE, DAVID
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE INTERACTION BETWEEN TUMOR VIRUSES AND THE GENETIC MATERIAL OF THE CELL
1976 BLUMBERG, BARUCH S.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING NEW MECHANISMS FOR THE ORIGIN AND DISSEMINATION OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
1977 YALOW, ROSALYN
FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF RADIOIMMUNOASSAYS OF PEPTIDE HORMONES
1977 SCHALLY, ANDREW V.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE PEPTIDE HORMONE PRODUCTION OF THE BRAIN
1978 NATHANS, DANIEL
FOR THE DISCOVERY OF RESTRICTION ENZYMES AND THEIR APPLICATION TO PROBLEMS OF MOLECULAR GENETICS
1980 BENACERRAF, BARUJ
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETICALLY DETERMINED STRUCTURES ON THE CELL SURFACE THAT
REGULATE IMMUNOLOGICAL REACTIONS
1984 MILSTEIN, CESAR
FOR THEORIES CONCERNING THE SPECIFICITY IN DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF THE IMMUNE SYSTEM AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE
PRINCIPLE FOR PRODUCTION OF MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES
1985 BROWN, MICHAEL S.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE REGULATION OF CHOLESTEROL METABOLISM
1985 GOLDSTEIN, JOSEPH L.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE REGULATION OF CHOLESTEROL METABOLISM
1986 COHEN, STANLEY
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF GROWTH FACTORS
1986 LEVI-MONTALCINI, RITA
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF GROWTH FACTORS
1988 ELION, GERTRUDE B.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF IMPORTANT PRINCIPLES FOR DRUG TREATMENT
1989 VARMUS, HAROLD E.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF THE CELLULAR ORIGIN OF RETROVIRAL ONCOGENES
1994 RODBELL, MARTIN
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF G-PROTEINS AND THE ROLE OF THESE PROTEINS IN SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN CELLS
1994 GILMAN, ALFRED G.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF G-PROTEINS AND THE ROLE OF THESE PROTEINS IN SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN CELLS
1997 PRUSINER, STANLEY B.
FOR HIS DISCOVERY OF PRIONS - A NEW BIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLE OF INFECTION
1998 FURCHGOTT, ROBERT F.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING NITRIC OXIDE AS A SIGNALING MOLECULE IN THE CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM
2000 GREENGARD, PAUL
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN THE NERVOUS SYSTEM
2000 KANDEL, ERIC R.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN THE NERVOUS SYSTEM
2002 BRENNER, SYDNEY
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC REGULATION OF ORGAN DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRAMMED CELL DEATH
2002 HORVITZ, H. ROBERT
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING GENETIC REGULATION OF ORGAN DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRAMMED CELL DEATH
2004 AXEL, RICHARD
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF ODORANT RECEPTORS AND THE ORGANIZATION OF THE OLFACTORY SYSTEM
2006 FIRE, ANDREW Z.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERY OF RNA INTERFERENCE - GENE SILENCING BY DOUBLE-STRANDED RNA
2011 STEINMAN, RALPH M.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE ACTIVATION OF INNATE IMMUNITY
2011 BEUTLER, BRUCE A.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES CONCERNING THE ACTIVATION OF INNATE IMMUNITY
2013 SCHEKMAN, RANDY W.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF MACHINERY REGULATING VESICLE TRAFFIC, A MAJOR TRANSPORT SYSTEM IN OUR CELLS
2013 ROTHMAN, JAMES E.
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF MACHINERY REGULATING VESICLE TRAFFIC, A MAJOR TRANSPORT SYSTEM IN OUR CELLS
2017 ROSBASH, MICHAEL
FOR THEIR DISCOVERIES OF MOLECULAR MECHANISMS CONTROLLING THE CIRCADIAN RHYTHM
Likud UK
31 notes
·
View notes
London playlist
London - since 43 AD it has to be one of the more fascinating cities on Earth.
Such a rich history. From Shakespeare Theatre to the music from there today.
I just had to put a London playlist together.
From Soho to Brixton, from Highgate to Clapham what a collection of songs!
It’s over 350 songs and it could easily expand to 400.
**I have a separate England & Wales playlist coming, so, stay tuned for that**.
To play the songs, hit the link right here:
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL-iHPcxymC1_ntP663JhZl-hvn9EwFp9L
ENGLAND & WALES playlist is coming soon!
What songs have I left out?
Let me know!
Add your own songs!
Cheers. Pip pip, tally ho!
LONDON
001 Generation X - Day By Day
002 The Clash - London Calling
003 Austin Powers - theme song (Soul Bossa? Nova )
004 The Kinks - Dedicated Follower Of Fashion
005 Killing Joke - Empire Song
006 Black Sabbath - Wicked World
007 The Who - Welcome
008 The Damned - Neat, neat, neat
009 GIRLSCHOOL - LONDON
010 007 theme song
011 Motorhead - Motorhead
012 Wire - Ex Lion Tamer
013 David Bowie - Maid of Bond Street
014 The Misfits - London Dungeon
015 Rolling Stones -
016 The Adverts - Bored Teenagers
017 Siouxsie & The Banshees - Spellbound
018 Penny Dreadful - Soundtrack - Main Theme
019 Eurythmics - Love Is A Stranger
020 The Cure - Subway Song
021 Adam And The Ants - Puss 'n' Boots
022 Iron Maiden - 22 Acacia Avenue
023 COIL - Fire of the mind
024 Public Image Ltd - One Drop.
025 LUSH - Breeze
026 Bliss Signal - Surge
027 The Pogues - Misty Morning, Albert Bridge
028 PhD - Won't Let You Down
029 Birthday Party - Hats On Wrong
030 Eddy Grant - Electric Avenue
031 Help Yourself - Reaffirmation
032 Grave Miasma - Gnosis of the summon
033 Roy Ayers - We Live In London Baby
034 Led Zeppelin - The Rover
035 Gang of Four - What we all want
036 Pet Shop Boys - West End Girl
037 Sleaford Mods - 6 Horsemen (The Brixtons)
038 Paul Young - Love of the Common People
039 The Saint (original) - Theme
040 The Human League - Dont You Want Me
041 Sex Pistols - God Save The Queen
042 The Beatles - A Day In The Life
043 Def Leppard - Love bites
044 The Stranglers - Another Camden Afternoon
045 The Kinks - See My Friends
046 Elton John - Bennie and the Jets
047 Suede - Moving
048 Queen - Good Old Fashioned Lover Boy
049 Cliff Richard & the Shadows - She's Gone
050 The Rolling Stones - Start Me Up
051 Loop - Fade Out
052 Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart - A13
053 The Magnetic Fields - All the Umbrellas in London
054 Wendy Carlos - Title Music From A Clockwork Orange (From Purcell's Music For The Funeral Of Queen Mary)
055 The Police - Every Little Thing she does it Magic
056 Cockney Rejects - The Greatest Cockney Rip Off
057 Spandau Ballet - Spandau Ballet Chant No.1
058 The Pretenders - Middle of the Road
059 The Who - Dogs
060 The Jam - London Girl
061 Cradle of Filth - Hurt and Virtue
062 Joy Division - Isolation
063 Nick Drake - At the Chime of a City Clock
064 Sham 69 - Cockney Kids Are Innocent
065 Deep Purple - Mandrake Root
066 Throbbing Gristle - Hit by a rock
067 David Bowie - Rubber Band
068 Roxy Music - Do The Strand
069 Slaves - Cheer Up London
070 T. Rex - London Boys
071 Kirsty MacColl - Autumngirlsoup
072 New Model Army - Archway Towers
073 Scorpions - Lovedrive
074 Isaac Hayes - Doesnt Rain In London
075 Peter Tosh - Buk-In-Hamm Palace
076 The Slits - Typical Girls
077 Pharaoh Sanders - Midnight In Berkeley Square (Instrumental)
078 Blue Cheer - Girl From London
079 Sex Pistols - Satellite
080 Judas Priest - (The Hellion ) Electric Eye
081 UFO - Lights Out
082 Joy Division - Digital
083 Muse - Uprising
084 George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
085 Robert Palmer - Addicted To Love
086 Fine Young Cannibals - Blue
087 New Order - Blue Monday
088 Würzel - Midnight In London
089 Rod Stewart - Gasoline Alley
090 The Wildhearts - Down On London
091 Supertramp - Nothing To Show
092 Motörhead - Metropolis
093 Current 93 - Lucifer Over London
094 The Pogues - Dark Streets of London
095 The Cult - All Souls Avenue
096 The Jam - In The City
097 The Undertones - Teenage Kicks
098 Iggy Pop - Play It Safe
099 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Jack the Ripper
100 The Cure - Lets Go To Bed
101 Suede - Animal Nitrate
102 Wire - field day for the sundays
103 Black Books TV Show - Opening Theme
104 Paul McCartney & Wings - London Town
105 Madness - Primrose Hill
106 The Troggs - No. 10 Downing Street
107 Iron Maiden - Gangland
108 PJ Harvey - The Last Living Rose
109 The Rollers - Soho
110 Electric Wizard - Lucifer's Slaves
111 The Buzzcocks - Just Lust
112 Doctor Who Theme Tune 1980
113 Cathedral - Fountain Of Innocence
114 Pretenders - Swinging London
115 Hanoi Rocks - Tooting Bec Wreck
116 Es - 'Chemical
117 Bee Gees - Trafalgar
118 The Peddlers - Under London Lights
119 Cliff Richard - The Young Ones
120 Big Audio Dynamite - Sightsee M.C
121 ABC - Tower of London
122 Accept - London Leatherboys
123 Pitchshifter - Please Sir
124 Portishead - We Carry On
125 John Lennon - Whatever Gets You Thru The Night
126 The Lurkers - Ain't Got a Clue
127 Iron Maiden - Die with your boots on
128 Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kiss Them For Me
129 Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - From Her to Eternity
130 The Jam - London Traffic
131 The Cranberries - Waiting In Walthamstow
132 The Kinks - Victoria
133 Heads Hands & Feet - Pete Might Spook The Horses
134 Whitesnake - Long Way From Home
135 Queensryche - London
136 Concrete Blonde - Walking in London
137 Deep Purple - Fireball
138 The Ruts - dope for guns
139 Wham! - Bad Boys
140 Generation X - One Hundred Punks
141 Joe Jackson - Down To London
142 Anti-Nowhere League - Streets of London
143 The Wildhearts - Shandy Bang
144 David Bowie - The London Boys
145 The Human League - Human
146 Cockney Rejects - East end
147 Dire Straits - Eastbound Train
148 Ian Drury - Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
149 Sepultura - Filthy rot
150 The Jam - Down In The Tube Station At Midnight
151 Fine Young Cannibals - She Drives Me Crazy
152 Purson - Electric Landlady
153 Black Sabbath - Tomorrow's Dream
154 The Clash - Guns of Brixton
155 Blood Ceremony - Lord Of Misrule
156 Monty Pythons The Meaning of Life - Penis Song
157 Gentlemans Pistols - Hustler's Row
158 Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Relax
159 Jethro Tull - Cross Eyed Mary
160 The Yobs - The Ballad of the Warrington
161 Cradle of Filth - Principle Of Evil Made Flesh
162 Bruce Hornsby - The Black Rats Of London
163 Inspiral Carpets - How It Should Be
164 The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Foxy Lady
165 PETULA CLARK - WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL
166 Lush - Olympia
167 Hunters & Collectors - Blind Eye
168 Thompson Twins - Hold Me Now
169 David Bowie - The Man Who Sold the World
170 UK Subs - C.I.D.
171 Queen - Dont Stop Me Now
172 Bruce Dickinson - Accident of Birth
173 the clash - capital radio one
174 UB40 - Here I Am (Come And Take Me)
175 The Meads Of Asphodel - Guts For Sale
176 Horrible Histories: Savage Songs - Boudicca
177 Swallow the Sun - Labyrinth Of London (Horror Pt. IV)
178 Mad Professor - Ben Gone Wrong
179 Howard Jones - Things Can Only Get Better
180 Genesis - The Battle Of Epping Forest
181 The Damned - problem child
182 Squeeze - Cool For Cats
183 Manfred Mann - Belgravia
184 The Bee Gees - Walking Back to Waterloo
185 Pink Floyd - Waiting For The Worms
186 Madness - Victoria Gardens
187 Paradise Lost - Soul Courageons
188 YES - Roundabout
189 PJ Harvey - This Is Love
190 The Horrors - Jack The Ripper
191 King Crimson - Red
192 The Smiths - How Soon Is Now
193 Level 42 - Heathrow
194 Intaferon - Get Out Of London
195 Burt Bacharach - Bond street
196 David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
197 The Clash - Londons Burning
198 Killing Joke - Follow The Leaders
199 Saxon - The Court of the Crimson King
200 Buzzcocks - Harmony in My Head
201 Fairport Convention - Fiddlesticks (Peel Session)
202 Napalm Death - Errors In The Signals
203 Empire - Hot Seat
204 Anathema - Shroud of Frost
205 Pitchshifter - Condescension
206 The Beatles - Hey Jude
207 Affinity - Highgate
208 KLF - 3 A.M. Eternal (Pure Trance)
209 Warren Zevon - Werewolves of London
210 David Axelrod - London
211 The Wombles - Wellington Goes To Waterloo
212 EastEnders Theme
213 Cathedral - Hypnos 164
214 Tom Jones - It's Not Unusual
215 Alan Moore with Tim Perkins - The Highbury Working A Beat Seance
216 Transvision Vamp - Sex Kick
217 Elton John - Tell Me When The Whistle Blows
218 Firebird - Bow bells
219 The Jam - A' Bomb In Wardour Street
220 Caravan - Waterloo Lily
221 Lord Sutch & Heavy Friends - Flashing Lights
222 David Bowie - Oh! You Pretty Things
223 Hot Chocolate - West End of Park Lane
224 Thames television ident 1984
225 Newtown Neurotics - Living With Unemployment
226 Peter Murphy - Cuts You Up
227 Suede - Metal Mickey
228 Peter Gabriel - Sledgehammer
229 Killing Joke - The Gathering
230 Rolling Stones - You Can't Always Get What You Want
231 Kate Bush - Babooshka
232 Iron Maiden - The Prophecy
233 The Cure - Disintegration
234 The Damned - I Just Can't Be Happy Today
235 WIRE - Silk Skin Paws
236 Brian Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets
237 Souixee & the Banshees - Cascade
238 Jethro Tull - Jeffrey Goes to Leicester Square
239 AC/DC - Rising Power
240 Alternative TV - Life After Life
241 Napalm Death - Deceiver (Peel Sessions)
242 Electric Light Orchestra - Last Train To London
243 Bucks Fizz - London Town
244 The Sweet - Blockbuster!
245 999 - Bent Cross
246 The Groundhogs - Split, Pt. 1
247 Bow Wow Wow - Go Wild in the Country
248 Blood Ceremony - Half Moon Street
249 Ming Tea feat. Austin Powers - BBC One
250 Led Zeppelin - Immigrant Song
251 Big Audio Dynamite - EMC2
252 Crass - Banned from the Roxy
253 Sleaford Mods - Chaos Down In SoHo
254 Big Ben Chimes of Westminster, London
255 PJ Harvey - A Place Called Home
256 The Ruts - Staring at the rude boys
257 The Times - Whatever Happened To Thames Beat
258 Quincy Jones - London Derriere
259 Lush - Hypocrite
260 PIL - Reggie Song
261 The Style Council - You're The Best Thing
262 UK Subs - Dirty Girls
263 COIL - Slur
264 Frank Zappa - Dead girls of London
265 Iron Maiden - Prowler
266 The Slits - Difficult Fun
267 Killing Joke - Kings and Queens
268 Simple Minds - Chelsea Girl
269 Motorhead - Bomber
270 XTC - Towers Of London
271 Blitzkrieg - Hell to pay
272 Gryphon - Opening Move
273 The Challengers - The Streets of London
274 Peggy March - In Der Carnaby Street
275 The Damned - Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
276 The Pogues - London You're a Lady
277 The Lords Of The New Church - Portobello
278 Rolling Stones - Hot Stuff
279 Joe Jackson - The Evil Eye
280 The Deviants - Garbage
281 Benny Hill Show - Wild Women
282 Suzi Quatro - Crash
283 Madness - day on the town
284 SHAKESPEAR'S SISTER - I Don't Care
285 Whitesnake - Wine Women An Song
286 Pink Floyd - Astronomy Domine
287 Rick Astley - Whenever You Need Somebody
288 Bauhaus - In the flat field
289 Dead Can Dance - In Power We Entrust The Love Advocated
290 Paul McCartney - Old Siam, Sir
291 Lush - De-Luxe
292 AC/DC - let's get it up
293 Sophia Loren & Peter Sellers - Bangers and mash
294 Black Sabbath - Childfren of the grave
295 Psychic TV - The orchids
296 Miracle - The Strife Of Love In A Dream
297 Carter USM - Lean On Me I Won't Fall Over
298 Screaming Lord Sutch - Jack the Ripper
299 WIRE - the 15th
300 Mott the Hoople - Honaloochie Boogie
301 Soft Machine - The Camden Tandem
302 Are You Being Served Theme
303 CATHEDRAL - Serpent Eve
304 Booker T. & The MG's - Carnaby Street
305 Culture Club - It's A Miracle
306 Motorhead - Nothing Up My Sleeve
307 Killing Joke - Money is not our God
308 Bronski Beat - Smalltown Boy
309 WIRE - Please take
310 Bananarama - Hey young London
311 The Jam - Carnaby Street
312 Catapilla - Charing Cross
313 The Shadows - Chelsea Boot
314 Ride - Chelsea Girl
315 The Damned - Grimly Fiendish
316 Marillion - Chelsea Monday
317 Slowdive - Celia's Dream
318 The Clash - Gates of the west
319 Thin Lizzy - Half Caste
320 David Bowie - I dig everything
321 VUUR - Days Go By - London
322 Elvis Costello - [I Don't Want To Go To] Chelsea
323 Uriah Heep - Walking in your shadow
324 Genesis - Invisible Touch
325 Amy Winehouse - Me & Mr Jones
326 Curve - Fait Accompli
327 Silverfish - Crazy
328 Iron Maiden - Killers
329 Killing Joke - Ghost Of Ladbroke Grove
330 Sex Pistols - Anarchy In The UK
331 Paradise lost - remembrance
332 The Fall - Leave the Capitol
333 The Kinks - Waterloo Sunset
334 WIRE - Keep exhaling
335 The Peddlers - raining in London
336 Motorhead - damage case
337 10cc - Shock On The Tube (Don't Want Love)
338 Swervedriver - Rave Down
339 Spike Milligan - Tower Bridge
340 Phil Lynott - Solo In Soho
341 Adam and the Ants - Plastic Surgery
342 The Who - Pinball wizard
343 Pulp - Mile end
344 Generation X - Running with the Boss Sound
345 OMD - If You Leave
346 PiL - Public Image
347 Monty Python's Flying Circus TV show - theme song
348 Hall & Oates - London, Luck & Love
349 The Horrors - Three decades
350 Cathedral - Midnight Mountain
351 Killing Joke - glitch
352 Judas Priest - The Ripper
353 Air Raid Siren London Blitz
354 Dragonforce - Fury and the storm
355 Elastica - Connection
356 the Psychedelic Furs - Dumb waiters
357 Samantha Fox - Touch me
358 Wang Chung - Dance hall days
359 Kim Wilde - Water on glass
360 Siouxsie and the Banshees - Overground
361 Atomic Rooster - Tomorrow night
362 Fleetwood Mac - My Heart Beat Like a Hammer
363 Rainbow - Self Portrait
364 Billy Ocean - Love really hurts without you
365 Art of Noise - Beat box (division one)
366 Eurythmics - Never Gonna Cry Again
367 Samson - Grime Crime
368 Go West - we close our eyes
369 Ultravox - Saturday Night In The City Of The Dead
370 King Crimson - 21st Century Schizoid Man
371 Visage - Visage
372 Sandy Denny - Let's Jump The Broomstick
373 Brian Eno - Burning Airlines Give You So Much More
374 Fields Of The Nephilim - Blue water
375 Leftfield - Open Up
376 Blancmange - I've Seen The Word
377 Thomas Dolby - Flying north
378 Sisters of Mercy - Temple of love
379 Royal Orchestra - Royal Entrance Queen Elizabeth II
380 Pink Floyd - Goodbye blue sky
666 David Bowie - London Bye Ta - Ta
Play the songs here:
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL-iHPcxymC1_ntP663JhZl-hvn9EwFp9L
55 notes
·
View notes