2024 Oscar Predictions
Best Picture
American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best Director
Jonathan Glazer- The Zone of Interest
Yorgos Lanthimos- Poor Things
Christopher Nolan- Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne- The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese- Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Actress
Lily Gladstone- Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra HĂŒller- Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee- Past Lives
Margot Robbie- Barbie
Emma Stone- Poor Things
Best Actor
Bradley Cooper- Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio- Killers of the Flower Moon
Paul Giamatti- The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy- Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright- American Fiction
Best Supporting Actor
Robert De Niro- Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr.- Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling- Barbie
Charles Melton- May December
Dominic Sessa- The Holdovers
Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt- Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks- The Color Purple
Penelope Cruz- Ferrari
Sandra Huller- The Zone of Interest
Da'Vine Joy Randolph- The Holdovers
Best Original Screenplay
Anatomy of a Fall- Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
The Holdovers- David Hemingson
Maestro- Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
May December-Â Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik
Past Lives- Celine Song
Best Adapted Screenplay
American Fiction- Cord Jefferson
Barbie- Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig
Killers of the Flower Moon-Â Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese
Oppenheimer- Christopher Nolan
Poor Things- Tony McNamara
Best Animated Feature
The Boy and the Heron
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
Elemental
Nimona
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best Documentary Feature
20 Days in Mariupol
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
Bobi Wine: The People's President
The Eternal Memory
Best Foreign Language Film
20 Days in Mariupol (Ukraine)
Fallen Leaves (Finland)
Society of the Snow (Spain)
The Teacher's Lounge (Germany)
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)
Best Original Score
Jerskin Fendrix- Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson- Oppenheimer
Mica Levi- The Zone of Interest
Robbie Robertson- Killers of the Flower Moon
John Williams- Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Best Original Song
âDance the Nightâ from Barbie
âThe Fire Insideâ from Flamin' Hot
âI'm Just Kenâ from Barbie
âIt Never Went Awayâ from American Symphony
âWhat Was I Made Forâ from Barbie
Best Cinematography
Hoyte Van Hoytema- Oppenheimer
Matthew Libatique- Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto- Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan- Poor Things
Ćukasz Ć»al- The Zone of Interest
Best Film Editing
Jennifer Lame- Oppenheimer
Yorgos Mavropsaridis- Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker- Killers of the Flower Moon
Laurent Sénéchal - Anatomy of a Fall
Kevin Tent- The Holdovers
Best Costume Design
Barbie- Jacqueline Durran
Killers of the Flower Moon- Jacqueline West
Napoleon- David Crossman and Janty Yates
Oppenheimer- Ellen Mirojnick
Poor Things- Holly Waddington
Best Production Design
Barbie- Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Killers of the Flower Moon- Jack Fisk and Adam Willis
Oppenheimer- Ruth De Jong and Claire Kaufman
Poor Things- James Price, Shona Heath, and Zsuzsa Mihalek
The Zone of Interest- Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria KuĆ and Katarzyna Sikora
Best Sound
Barbie
Ferrari
Maestro
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Golda
Maestro
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Best Visual Effects
The Creator
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Poor Things
Society of the Snow
Overall
Oppenheimer: 13
Killers of the Flower Moon: 11
Poor Things: 11
Barbie: 10
The Holdovers: 7
The Zone of Interest: 7
Maestro: 6
Anatomy of a Fall: 4
American Fiction: 3
Past Lives: 3
20 Days in Mariupol: 2
American Symphony: 2
Ferrari: 2
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny: 2
May December: 2
Society of the Snow: 2
5 notes
·
View notes